Enter your keyword

Transcripts

From the 2 – 6 October 2017 the Judicial Service Commission (JSC) interviewed the shortlist of selected candidates for various Judiciary positions in the High Courts of South Africa.

To watch the videos of these interviews click here.

Monday 02 October 2017

North West Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge R D Hendricks – transcript pending

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

Northern Cape Division of the High Court (One Vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge B M Pakati – transcript pending
Judge M V Phatshoane – transcript pending

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

Tuesday 03 October 2017

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Judge President)

Judge S M Mbenenge – transcript pending
Judge D Van Zyl – transcript pending

Results: Judge S M Mbenenge has been nominated.

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Grahamstown)

Mr N P Jaji – transcript pending
Adv M S Rugunanan – transcript pending
Ms O Van Papendorp – transcript pending

Results: Mr N P Jaji has been nominated.

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Mthatha)

Ms N Conjwa – transcript pending
Mr M S Jolwana – transcript pending

Results: Mr M S Jolwana has been nominated.

Wednesday 04 October 2017

Gauteng Division of the High Court (six vacancies)

Ms T D Brenner – transcript pending
MS C J Collis – transcript pending
Adv N Davis SC – transcript pending
Adv T S Madima SC – transcript pending
Ms M B Mahalelo – transcript pending
Adv T A N Makhubele SC – transcript pending
Ms S N I Mokese – transcript pending
Mr C M Sardiwalla – transcript pending
Adv D N Unterhalter SC – transcript pending
Adv C J Van Der Westhuizen SC – transcript pending

Results: MS C J Collis, Adv N Davis SC, Ms M B Mahalelo, Adv T A N Makhubele SC, Mr C M Sardiwalla, Adv D N Unterhalter SC, and Adv C J Van Der Westhuizen SC have been nominated.

Thursday 05 October 2017

Free State Division of the High Court (two vacancies)

Ms S Chesiwe – transcript pending
Adv P J Loubser SC – transcript pending
Adv L Le Roux Pohl SC – transcript pending

Results: Adv P J Loubser SC has been nominated.

Western Cape Division of the High Court (four vacancies)

Adv L L Burger SC – transcript pending
Mr S J Koen – transcript pending
Prof S Lötter – transcript pending
Dr L T Mkansi – transcript pending
Ms S M Marks – transcript pending
Ms M Opperman – click here to read the transcript
Mr T D Papier – click here to read the transcript
Mr M K Parker – click here to read the transcript
Adv M L Sher SC – click here to read the transcript
Mr E D Wille – click here to read the transcript

Results: Mr T D Papier, Mr M K Parker, Adv M L Sher SC, and Mr E D Wille have been nominated.