Enter your keyword

Transcripts

From the 2 – 6 October 2017 the Judicial Service Commission (JSC) interviewed the shortlist of selected candidates for various Judiciary positions in the High Courts of South Africa.

To watch the videos of these interviews click here.

Monday 02 October 2017

North West Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge R D Hendricks – click here to read the transcript

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

Northern Cape Division of the High Court (One Vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge B M Pakati – click here to read the transcript
Judge M V Phatshoane – click here to read the transcript

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

Tuesday 03 October 2017

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Judge President)

Judge S M Mbenenge – click here to read the transcript
Judge D Van Zyl – click here to read the transcript

Results: Judge S M Mbenenge has been nominated.

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Grahamstown)

Mr N P Jaji – click here to read the transcript
Adv M S Rugunanan – click here to read the transcript
Ms O Van Papendorp – click here to read the transcript

Results: Mr N P Jaji has been nominated.

Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (One vacancy) (Mthatha)

Ms N Conjwa – click here to read the transcript
Mr M S Jolwana – click here to read the transcript

Results: Mr M S Jolwana has been nominated.

Wednesday 04 October 2017

Gauteng Division of the High Court (six vacancies)

Ms T D Brenner – click here to read the transcript
MS C J Collis – click here to read the transcript
Adv N Davis SC – click here to read the transcript
Adv T S Madima SC – click here to read the transcript
Ms M B Mahalelo – click here to read the transcript
Adv T A N Makhubele SC – click here to read the transcript
Ms S N I Mokese – click here to read the transcript
Mr C M Sardiwalla – click here to read the transcript
Adv D N Unterhalter SC – click here to read the transcript
Adv C J Van Der Westhuizen SC – transcript pending

Results: MS C J Collis, Adv N Davis SC, Ms M B Mahalelo, Adv T A N Makhubele SC, Mr C M Sardiwalla, Adv D N Unterhalter SC, and Adv C J Van Der Westhuizen SC have been nominated.

Thursday 05 October 2017

Free State Division of the High Court (two vacancies)

Ms S Chesiwe – click here to read the transcript
Adv P J Loubser SC – click here to read the transcript
Adv L Le Roux Pohl SC – click here to read the transcript

Results: Adv P J Loubser SC has been nominated.

Western Cape Division of the High Court (four vacancies)

Adv L L Burger SC – click here to read the transcript
Mr S J Koen – click here to read the transcript
Prof S Lötter – click here to read the transcript
Dr L T Mkansi – click here to read the transcript
Ms S M Marks – click here to read the transcript
Ms M Opperman – click here to read the transcript
Mr T D Papier – click here to read the transcript
Mr M K Parker – click here to read the transcript
Adv M L Sher SC – click here to read the transcript
Mr E D Wille – click here to read the transcript

Results: Mr T D Papier, Mr M K Parker, Adv M L Sher SC, and Mr E D Wille have been nominated.