Enter your keyword

JSC Candidates

Shortlisted Candidates for Judicial positions: October 2017

On 30 May 2017 the Judicial Service Commission (JSC) published notices in the media calling for nominations of interested persons to fill 18 vacancies in the various superior courts. The closing date for submission of nominations was set for 30 June 2017. On 31 July 2017, the JSC met and compiled a short list of candidates to be interviewed at its sitting to be held in Midrand, Johannesburg on 02 – 06 October 2017 as follows:

1. Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (one vacancy) (Judge President)

Judge Selby Mfanelo Mbenenge – click here to read profile and interview synopsis
Judge Xola Mlungisi Petse – withdrawn
Judge David Van Zyl – click here to read profile and previous interview synopsis

Results: Judge S M Mbenenge has been nominated.

2. Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (one vacancy) (Grahamstown)

Mr Ndumiso Patrick Jaji – click here to read profile and interview synopsis
Adv Motilal Sunil Rugunanan- click here to read profile and interview synopsis 
Ms Onica Van Papendorp – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.

Results: Mr N P Jaji has been nominated.

3. Eastern Cape Division of the High Court (one vacancy) (Mthatha)

Ms Nolutando Conjwa – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Mbulelo Stanford Jolwana – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.

Results: Mr M S Jolwana has been nominated.

4. Electoral Court (One vacancy)

No candidates were shortlisted.

5. Free State Division of the High Court (two vacancies)

Ms Sharon Chesiwe – click here to read profile and interview synopsis
Adv Philip Jacobus Loubser SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Louis Le Roux Pohl SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.

Results: Adv P J Loubser SC has been nominated.

6. Gauteng Division of the high Court (six vacancies)

Ms Tanya Desiree Brenner – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Ms Colleen Jane Collis – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Norman Davis SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Takalani Samuel Madima SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Ms Maletsatsi Betty Mahalelo – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Tintswalo Annah Nana Makhubele SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Ms Selemeng Nthabiseng Iris Mokose – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Cassim Mohamed Sardiwalla – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv David Nat Unterhalter SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Cornelius Jacobus Van Der Westhuizen SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.

Results: MS C J Collis, Adv N Davis SC, Ms M B Mahalelo, Adv T A N Makhubele SC, Mr C M Sardiwalla, Adv D N Unterhalter SC, and Adv C J Van Der Westhuizen SC have been nominated.

7. North-West Division of the High Court (one vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge Ronald Deon Hendricks – click here to read profile and interview synopsis 

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

8. Northern Cape Division of the High Court (one vacancy) (Deputy Judge President)

Judge Bulelwa Myra Pakati – click here to read profile and interview synopsis
Judge Mmathebe Violet Phatshoane – click here to read profile and previous interview synopsis

Results: No candidate was nominated for this position

9. Western Cape Division of the High Court (four vacancies)

[Updated: 12 September 2017] The shortlist which was published on 4 August 2017 has been amended with additional candidates for the Western Cape Division of the High Court as follows:

Adv Lance Lindenberg Burger SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Stephen John Koen – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Prof Sunette Lötter – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Dr Leavit Tshiketani Mkansi – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Ms Sharon Margaret Marks – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Ms Mareena Opperman – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Taswell Deverill Papier – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Mushtak Kassim Parker – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Adv Mark Louis Sher SC – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.
Mr Eduard Derek Wille – click here to read profile and interview synopsis.

Results: Mr T D Papier, Mr M K Parker, Adv M L Sher SC, and Mr E D Wille have been nominated.

 

In total the JSC has shortlisted 34 candidates. The shortlisted candidates will be notified of the date, time and venue of the interviews in due course.
Law bodies and members of the public wishing to comment on the candidates should address their comments to the Secretariat of the Judicial Service Commission at Chiloane@concourt.org.za alternatively TPhaahlamohlaka@judiciary.org.za

Comments must reach the Secretariat by no later than 08 September 2017.

Issued by the Judicial Service Commission.

Enquiries: Mr C P Fourie 082 881 1737 and Ms T Didiza 084 563 5331.

[Update: 12 September 2017] Shortlisted candidates for the Western Cape Division of the High Court.